Source 182mm solar panel for Light Industry, Curtain Wall, Greenhouse
Compare 20 available 182mm solar panel options from China for light industry, curtain walls, and greenhouses. These monocrystalline silicon modules offer up to 530W power with 25-year warranties and IP68 junction boxes for diverse photovoltaic venues.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Sourcing Guide for 182mm Solar Panel Procurement
Understanding the 182mm Silicon Wafer Standard in Modern PV Modules
The term "182mm solar panel" refers to photovoltaic modules built upon a specific wafer dimension standard, often associated with the M10 format in the industry. This dimension represents a critical evolution in cell architecture, offering a balance between power output and manufacturing efficiency. When sourcing these units, buyers must recognize that the physical footprint of the module is directly influenced by the cell size and the number of cells arranged within the frame. Based on observed product data, modules utilizing this technology frequently contain 72 cells, a configuration that supports high power ratings. The material composition for these panels is consistently identified as Monocrystalline Silicon or Crystalline Silicon, ensuring high conversion efficiency compared to polycrystalline alternatives.
The structural integrity of these panels is paramount for long-term deployment. The product attributes indicate that these units are designed as "New" condition items, often categorized under "Building material Type" for specific applications like curtain walls or sun-shading devices. The standard dimensions observed for such modules can vary, with specific examples showing a panel size of 2000x1000x80mm for thermal collectors, while photovoltaic modules typically adhere to different aspect ratios optimized for the 182mm cell geometry. Buyers should verify that the specific model they select aligns with the intended mounting system, as the physical dimensions dictate the racking requirements. The material consistency across the supply chain for 182mm panels generally relies on high-purity silicon, which is essential for maintaining the performance metrics required for large-scale light industry and utility-scale projects.
Technical Specifications and Performance Metrics
When evaluating a 182mm solar panel, the technical specifications provide the primary basis for performance prediction. The maximum power output for modules in this category can reach up to 530W, indicating a high-efficiency design suitable for maximizing energy yield per square meter. This power rating is achieved through precise electrical characteristics. The optimum operating voltage is observed at 39.68V, while the open-circuit voltage stands at 48.65V. These voltage figures are critical for system design, particularly when determining the number of modules that can be safely connected in series without exceeding the maximum system voltage limits. The maximum system voltage is typically rated at DC 1000V or 1500V, adhering to IEC standards, which allows for flexible string configuration in both residential and commercial installations.
Current performance is equally vital. The optimum operating current is recorded at 13.36A, with a short-circuit current of 14.02A. These values must be matched against the inverter input specifications to ensure optimal energy harvesting. The power tolerance range is another key specification, often observed between 0-5W, which defines the manufacturing variance allowed in the final power rating. Thermal performance is another area requiring close scrutiny. The module operating temperature range is specified from -40°C to 85°C, ensuring reliability in extreme climates. The maximum power temperature coefficient is noted at -0.26%, a figure that indicates how much power output drops as the module temperature rises. Additionally, the short-circuit voltage temperature coefficient is 0.04%, which helps in calculating voltage behavior under varying thermal loads.
The physical construction also includes specific protection features. The junction box protection level is rated at IP68, offering superior protection against dust and water immersion, which is essential for outdoor durability. The maximum fuse current is rated at 25A, a safety parameter that must be respected during the installation of combiner boxes and fusing systems. For thermal collectors associated with similar dimensions, the absorption rate is observed at 95%, with an emission rate of only 6%, highlighting the high selectivity of the coating used on the absorber. These technical parameters collectively define the operational envelope of the 182mm solar panel, guiding engineers in system sizing and safety compliance.
Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Standards
Navigating the regulatory landscape is a non-negotiable aspect of sourcing 182mm solar panels. The supply chain for these products must demonstrate adherence to international safety and quality standards. Based on the available data, high-confidence certifications include CE, CB, and ISO. These marks indicate that the product meets specific European safety requirements (CE), international electrical standards (CB), and general management system quality (ISO). Some listings also reference EST, though buyers should verify the specific scope of this certification in the context of their local jurisdiction. The presence of these certifications is a prerequisite for importing into many markets, particularly in Europe and Asia.
Standards compliance extends beyond simple certification marks. The product standard is often referenced with specific codes, such as 011601 or 240013144mm, which may denote specific model configurations or dimensional standards. While IEC 61215 is a widely recognized background standard for terrestrial photovoltaic modules, buyers should confirm that the specific supplier's documentation explicitly references the relevant IEC standards for their specific product line. The absence of a specific standard number in a listing does not imply non-compliance, but it necessitates a request for the test reports that validate the product against IEC 61215 or equivalent national standards.
For applications involving building integration, such as curtain walls or sun-shading devices, additional structural certifications may be required. The product form of expression is listed as "Building material Type," suggesting that these panels may need to meet building code requirements regarding wind load, snow load, and fire resistance. Buyers must ensure that the supplier provides test data or certification statements confirming compliance with local building codes. The warranty period of 25 years is a significant indicator of the manufacturer's confidence in their product's longevity, but it is contingent upon the product meeting all initial certification and installation requirements.
Cost Drivers and Economic Considerations
The pricing of 182mm solar panels is influenced by a complex interplay of factors, including raw material costs, manufacturing complexity, and market demand. The observed price range in the market spans from $0.05 to $120, a wide variance that reflects differences in product type, volume, and specification depth. This range likely includes both individual components and complete module assemblies, as well as variations based on the specific application, such as standard utility-grade panels versus specialized building-integrated photovoltaics (BIPV). The minimum order quantity (MOQ) also plays a significant role in the unit cost, with observed ranges from 1 to 350,000 units. Larger orders typically benefit from economies of scale, reducing the per-unit cost significantly.
Material costs are a primary driver, particularly for the Monocrystalline Silicon and Copper components. The use of high-selective Bluetec Titanium Coating on absorbers and Red Copper Tubes in thermal collectors adds to the material expense but enhances performance. The packaging method, whether in a wooden box or carton, also impacts logistics costs. Wooden boxes are often used for heavy or high-value items to prevent damage during transit, while cartons may be preferred for lighter or smaller batches. Buyers should consider the total landed cost, which includes the unit price, shipping, insurance, and customs duties. The location of the origin, typically China, offers competitive manufacturing costs but requires careful management of lead times and supply chain risks.
Typical Applications and Integration Scenarios
The versatility of 182mm solar panels allows them to be deployed in a wide array of applications. The primary use cases identified include Light Industry, Photovoltaic Venues, Greenhouses, and Sun-Shading Devices. In the Light Industry sector, these panels can power manufacturing facilities, reducing operational costs and carbon footprints. For Photovoltaic Venues, the high power output of up to 530W makes them ideal for large-scale solar farms where space efficiency is crucial.
Building integration is a growing trend, with these panels serving as Curtain Walls and Sun-Shading Devices. In this context, the "Building material Type" classification is relevant, as the panels replace traditional glass or cladding while generating electricity. The specific dimensions and form factors must be compatible with the architectural design. Additionally, the technology extends to Solar Thermal applications, where the panels function as Flat Panel Solar Collectors for Water Heaters and Air Conditioning Systems. In these thermal applications, the high absorption rate of 95% and low emission rate of 6% are critical for maximizing heat capture. The use of Red Copper Tubes for the head and riser pipes ensures efficient heat transfer, while the Glass Wool insulation minimizes thermal loss.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance
Selecting a reliable supplier for 182mm solar panels requires a rigorous evaluation process. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who provide transparent documentation regarding their certifications, specifically CE, CB, and ISO. The availability of customization options is another key differentiator, allowing buyers to tailor the product to specific project requirements. The condition of the product must be verified as "New," and the warranty terms, such as the 25-year warranty, should be clearly defined in the contract.
Quality control measures should be a central part of the supplier evaluation. Buyers should request detailed test reports that verify the electrical parameters, such as the maximum power, voltage, and current values. The physical construction, including the junction box protection level (IP68) and the materials used for the frame and back sheet, should be inspected. For thermal collectors, the welding quality, specifically Laser Welding, and the thickness of the copper tubes should be verified against the specifications. The supplier's ability to provide consistent product quality across large order volumes, indicated by the high MOQ capacity, is also a strong indicator of reliability.
Long-Term Procurement and Lifecycle Management
Long-term procurement considerations for 182mm solar panels extend beyond the initial purchase. The 25-year warranty suggests a long operational lifespan, but maintaining this performance requires proper installation and maintenance. Buyers should ensure that the supplier provides comprehensive installation guidelines and technical support. The operating temperature range of -40°C to 85°C indicates robustness, but thermal cycling and environmental exposure can still affect performance over time. Regular monitoring of the power output and voltage characteristics can help identify any degradation early.
Supply chain resilience is another critical factor. Given the global nature of the solar market, buyers should assess the supplier's ability to maintain consistent lead times and inventory levels. The origin of the product, typically China, offers access to a mature supply chain, but geopolitical factors and logistics challenges can impact delivery schedules. Buyers should develop contingency plans, such as diversifying suppliers or maintaining safety stock, to mitigate these risks. Finally, the end-of-life management of the panels should be considered, with a focus on recyclability and the disposal of materials like silicon, glass, and copper. By addressing these long-term factors, buyers can ensure a sustainable and profitable investment in 182mm solar panel technology.
Comparative Analysis of Key Product Attributes
To assist in decision-making, the following table summarizes the key attributes observed in the 182mm solar panel and related thermal collector market data. This comparison highlights the distinctions between photovoltaic and thermal applications, as well as the specific technical parameters that define product performance.
| Attribute Category | Photovoltaic Module Specifications | Solar Thermal Collector Specifications |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Material | Monocrystalline Silicon / Crystalline Silicon | Red Copper Tube, Galvanized Steel, Low Iron Glass |
| Max. Power Output | Up to 530W | N/A (Thermal Output based on Absorption Rate) |
| Operating Voltage | Optimum: 39.68V; Open-Circuit: 48.65V | N/A |
| Operating Current | Optimum: 13.36A; Short-Circuit: 14.02A | N/A |
| Dimensions | Variable (e.g., 240013144mm noted for standard) | 2000x1000x80mm |
| Protection Level | IP68 (Junction Box) | N/A |
| Temperature Range | -40°C to 85°C | Medium Temperature Range |
| Absorption/Emission | N/A | Absorption: 95%; Emission: 6% |
| Coating/Finish | N/A | High Selective Bluetec Titanium Coating |
| Warranty | 25 Years | N/A (Typically linked to material durability) |
| Certifications | CE, CB, ISO, EST | CE, ISO |
| Packaging | Wooden Box or Carton | Carton |
This comparative overview underscores the specialized nature of each product type. While photovoltaic modules focus on electrical generation with specific voltage and current parameters, thermal collectors prioritize heat absorption and retention through material selection and coating technology. Buyers must align their procurement strategy with the specific application requirements, ensuring that the selected product meets the necessary technical and regulatory standards for the intended use case. By carefully evaluating these attributes, procurement professionals can make informed decisions that optimize performance, cost, and reliability for their projects.
FAQs
What is the maximum power output for 182mm solar panels?
The maximum power output reaches 530W for these modules. This high rating supports efficient energy generation in light industry and photovoltaic venues while maintaining a 25-year warranty period.
Which certifications are required for importing these panels?
High-confidence certifications include CE, CB, ISO, and EST. These marks ensure compliance with European safety and international electrical standards required for importing into many global jurisdictions.
How does the operating temperature range affect performance?
The module operates reliably between -40°C and 85°C. This wide range ensures durability in extreme climates, supported by a power temperature coefficient of -0.26% to manage output loss.
Can buyers request customization for specific applications?
Customization is available for various project needs. Buyers can tailor specifications for applications like curtain walls, sun-shading devices, or greenhouses while maintaining the monocrystalline silicon material structure.
What is the minimum order quantity for procurement?
The minimum order quantity ranges from 1 to 350,000 units. This flexibility allows buyers to select volumes that match their project scale, from small installations to large utility-scale deployments.
Which voltage specifications apply to system design?
The optimum operating voltage is 39.68V with an open-circuit voltage of 48.65V. These values fit within a maximum system voltage of DC 1000V or 1500V for safe string configuration.